Georgia’s Health Minister to be Publicly Vaccinated Today
“We do not have to discuss mandatory vaccination at this stage, as it is important to use the consulting resource optimally first,” stated Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaradze.
The Minister noted that the pace of vaccination has slowed down, therefore, they are having more communication with primary care doctors, as they are the ones who have to explain to the people and come up with information campaigns to significantly increase the rate of vaccination. She added they have an accurate view of which region and which district has the lowest activity. Consequently, this is what primary health care doctors are guided by.
“I should mention that a very small part of the population over the age of 60 is vaccinated. It is critical for us to vaccinate the population of this age because it is in this group that there is high hospitalization and fatalities,” said Tikaridze, adding that If the maximum amount of people in this age group does not get vaccinated, in the post-wave period there still be overcrowded hospitals and a high mortality rate.
“Today, the vaccination rate for people over 60 is only 21%, which is really very low,” Tikaradze said.
The Minister noted that there is no conversation on mandatory vaccination. She hopes to be able to convince citizens to get vaccinated.