The Committee discussed the development of the startup ecosystem, digitalization of the state structure data and the engagement of the Georgian diaspora in the enhancement of the innovative ecosystem.
The Startup Georgia CEO, Chair of the National Startups Association, Lasha Gorgoshidze introduced information on “Techstar Startup Days” and dwelt on the activity conducted by the company within a year.
The Committee also heard the manager and the partner of the startup expander advisory company Globalize in Spain, Natalia Dzidziguri.
The sitting was online attended by the representatives of the youth from the diaspora interested in modern technologies and innovative projects.
The Chair of the Committee, Beka Odisharia reaffirmed the support of the Committee to the Georgian startup companies.
“I would like to inform all the platforms working in this direction and intending to support the Georgian companies that we both – the legislative and executive authorities – are open and the more we are, the sooner the world industry will hear our voice,” he stated.
It is noteworthy that B. Odisharia delivered a certificate of appreciation and a symbolic gift to the Ambassador of Georgia to Ukraine and the Resident Representative to GUAM, Giorgi Zakarashvili.