The Constitutional Court will consider the constitutional submission regarding the impeachment of President Salome Zurabishvili in an oral hearing on October 3.
According to the Constitutional Court, the authors of the submissions and the President of Georgia will participate in the session.
“The subject of discussion in constitutional submission No. 1797, the alleged violation of Article 52, Clause 1, Sub-Clause “A” of the Constitution of Georgia, due to the exercise of representative authority in foreign relations by the President of Georgia without the consent of the Government of Georgia, which was manifested by her conducting visits abroad and holding meetings and negotiations with officials”, reads the information.
The basis for the initiation of the impeachment process against President Zurabishvili by the ruling team was the foreign visits made by the President, for which the government had not given consent. In case of a positive conclusion by the court, 100 deputies’ votes will be needed to dismiss the President, which the majority of Georgian Dream does not have alone.