The Tbilisi City Court has found Vakho Sanaia, a TV presenter with Formula TV, guilty of an administrative offense and sentenced him to six days of administrative detention.
The decision was issued by Judge Manuchar Tsatsua.
During the hearing, Sanaia criticized the government, saying he was being punished for standing with protesters:
“These people are arguing with me when their regime has torn up the constitution, beaten people, and taken political prisoners. They have changed the country’s foreign policy and violated all laws related to human rights. My duty is to be with those who have been fighting for a year. This is not artificial — and I am sure this fight will end in victory. Those [Interior Ministry] representatives who think they will simply switch sides after the regime falls will have no place here,” Sanaia said in court.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs says Vakho Sanaia was detained for artificially blocking Rustaveli Avenue on the evening of October 18.