Tbilisi City Court has ruled to keep all defendants in custody in the case related to the October 4 protest.
During the hearing, some defense lawyers requested the revocation of detention, while others sought bail as an alternative preventive measure. The defense argued that the evidence presented by the prosecution did not substantiate the defendants’ guilt and therefore did not justify continued detention.
The prosecution, however, asked the court to maintain custody, citing risks of witness tampering, the possibility of absconding, and the likelihood of reoffending. The court granted the prosecution’s motion and left the detainees in pretrial detention.
The charges stem from incidents that occurred near Atoneli Palace on October 4. Beka Kelekhsashvili, Mamuka Labuchidze, Guriel Kardava, Vakhtang Pitskhelauri, Aleksandre Khabeishvili, Abo Naveriani, Anton Uper, Avtandil Surmanidze, Giorgi Muladze, and Temur Kurtsikidze are charged under Article 19-222, Part 2(a) of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which concerns an attempt by a group to seize or block objects of strategic or special importance. They are also charged under Article 225, Part 2, which relates to participation in group violence.
Mariam Mekantsishvili faces charges under Article 226 of the Criminal Code of Georgia for organizing a group action.
Nana Sander is charged under Article 225, Part 1, for organizing group violence, which carries a sentence of six to nine years in prison. She is also charged under Article 317, which concerns calls for a violent change of the constitutional order and the overthrow of state authority, punishable by up to nine years of imprisonment.