NCDC Head on ‘Delta’ Strain: It’s Recommended that Parents be Vaccinated Twice
“Classroom education may be resumed in schools where 80% of staff gets vaccinated,” said Amiran Gamkrelidze, head of the National Center for Disease Control.
He noted that as NCDC data from two weeks ago showed that 30% of teachers across Georgia have been vaccinated, and regarding the latest survey conducted by the Ministry of Education, this number is around 40%.
“Our data is two weeks old and it is clear that it can be changed in two weeks and it would be great if it changes. We call schools safe if 80% of the teachers and administrative staff who work in the school and have contact with children are vaccinated,” said Gamkrelidze.
He added it is beneficial to encourage teachers and school staff to get a vaccination, as that is how starting schools with children attending can be possible. Gamkrelidze noted that If the situation is the remains same as today, of course, the Centers for Disease Control cannot give their agreement for children to return to school.