Jonathan Djanogly, Chairman of the UK All-Party Parliamentary Group on Georgia, thanked Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili for hosting the UK parliamentary group. In an official letter to Garibashvili, Jonathan Djanogly commends the visit’s discussions as extremely informative and productive.
“Dear Prime Minister,
I thank you for so freely giving of your time to meet with the UK Parliamentary delegation last week. All my colleagues found our discussions to be extremely informative and helpful.
As I said at the time, I have been to Georgia before, but this was the first time for my other colleagues, and they have all left Georgia rather more knowledgeable than they arrived. We were all very pleased to have enjoyed your country’s remarkable hospitality and to have been well briefed on current issues.
I do very much feel that our trip has strengthened the parliamentary connections between our two countries, and we all wish you well in the current testing international circumstances,” reads Jonathan Djanogly’s letter.