in Business & Economy, Highlights
Greetings, Your Highness! I am glad that we are signing the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) between Georgia and the United Arab Emirates, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili stated at the signing ceremony of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) between Georgia and the United Arab Emirates.
The Head of Government stated that this agreement lays a solid foundation for the development of more robust and consolidated trade and economic relations between Georgia and United Arab Emirates.
“Greetings, Your Highness! I am glad that we are signing the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) between Georgia and the United Arab Emirates. This agreement lays a solid foundation for the development of more robust and consolidated trade and economic relations between our two countries.
“Strengthening relations with the UAE as one of the leading countries is a very important priority to us. The UAE has always stood at the helm of innovation and progress, which is an important promise of hope for the future and optimism.
“I would like to express special gratitude to President of the United Arab Emirates, His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan for his invaluable contribution to the development of cooperation between our countries.
“I also would like to thank you, Your Highness, for your contribution to the development of our bilateral relations.
“I am convinced that this new stage in the relations between the two countries for the benefit of our nations will promote more intense and simplified trade and economic relations. Thank you so much! Congratulations!” Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said.
Vice President of the UAE/ Prime Minister/Ruler of Dubai Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum pointed out that the signed agreement is a new milestone in the relations between the UAE and Georgia.
“Greetings, Your Excellency, Prime Minister of Georgia, Mister Irakli Garibashvili!
“I am glad that today we are signing the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement that will be a new milestone in the relations between the UAE and Georgia.
“Under the leadership of His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the United Arab Emirates has always worked toward the empowerment and sustainable development of the relations between our countries.
“I am convinced that today’s agreement will offer our countries many opportunities in the future. Thank you very much!” Vice President of the UAE/Prime Minister/Ruler of Dubai Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum stated.
In the ceremony held in the United Arab Emirates, the Prime Ministers of Georgia and the UAE participated by means of virtual technologies.
The Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) between Georgia and the United Arab Emirates was signed by Georgian Vice Prime Minister/Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili and UAE Minister of State for Foreign Trade Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi.