News broke today of the tragic, untimely death on August 17 of CENN Executive Director Nana Janashia, who was struck by lightning while on a beach in the Dominican Republic with family and friends.
“We have lost a person who spent her whole life striving for a better world,” CENN wrote in its announcement.
Nana Janashia founded CENN, the Caucasus Environmental NGO Network, in 1998, and for 25 years strove with her team to make Georgia a better place – improving lives and protecting nature.
“The organization has implemented around 300 important projects in the Caucasus region and contributed to the creation of a green and sustainable future,” CENN notes of the impactful work Nana’s organization had and will continue to have for Georgia and the region.
Nana is survived by her son, Leon, and her husband, Laurent. CENN wrote that, “Shortly after Nana’s death, Leon saw a large rainbow in the sky and said that ‘Naniko tells us she’s in heaven,’ pointing to her star in the evening sky. May her light always shine as it did throughout her life.”
GEORGIA TODAY has worked alongside CENN for many years, sharing the great work they do with wider society. It is with great sadness that we send our condolences to Nana’s family, friends, and all who were so positively touched by her boundless energy, positivity and optimism. Let us continue her legacy to make Georgia, and the world, a cleaner, kinder and more environmentally sustainable place.