in Highlights, International, Social & Society
Canada imposed sanctions on 34 more Russian citizens and one television company for spreading disinformation about Russia’s attempt to annex part of Ukraine.
Canada’s Minister of Foreign Affairs announced the new sanctions.
According to the media, the new sanctions will affect the TV company Zvezda, which is controlled by the Ministry of Defense of Russia, as well as the well-known representative of the Russian media, Tina Kandelaki, actor Sergey Bezrukov, the editor-in-chief of the Moskovsky Komsomolets, the chairman of the Moscow Union of Journalists, Pavel Gusev, and other persons.
According to the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Canada, the persons added to the list of sanctions are trying to justify Russia’s attempt to annex a part of the territory of Ukraine, and therefore they will be banned from relations with Canada.
Tina Kandelaki is a Russian journalist, television presenter and producer and a co-owner of the Apostol company. Tina was born in Tbilisi, Georgia. In 2008, she graduated from the Foreign Affairs Department of the Russian State University for the Humanities.