Adjara Tourism Department organized professional development program for aspiring tour guides in Batumi are being trained to promote the city’s film legacy.
As part of the curriculum, participants recently attended a seminar led by documentary filmmaker Oliko Zhghenti, who introduced them to films and literary adaptations shot in Batumi, Tsikhisdziri and Chakvi. Special attention was given to the works of well-known European authors and their screen adaptations filmed along the Black Sea coast.
The training’s goal is to help future guides present Batumi as a city of cinema and communicate its cultural significance to tourists. In addition to classroom instruction, participants took part in a practical walking tour of the city’s historic boulevard.
Now in its third month, the intensive course combines theory with fieldwork and will conclude with final exams. As part of the assessment, participants will lead trial tours for tourism professionals invited by the department. The goal is to give guides credible, well-researched information and practical skills for upcoming cultural tours.