in International, Politics
Elchin Amirbayov (center) at the Buenos Aires Conference. Photo: Buenos Aires Times.
Pro-government media of Azerbaijan have begun amplifying comments made by Elchin Amirbayov two weeks ago,  a special advisor to President Ilham Aliyev, warning Armenia that if they delay a peace deal, it may cost them the opportunity.
During a visit to Argentina on 14 March, Amirbayov stated that the primary obstacle to wrapping up a peace deal was Armenia’s claims regarding constitutional territories. He urged Yerevan to act fast, stressing that “this window could close, and we do not want that to happen.” He also emphasized that both sides had already agreed on a draft text, increasing the responsibility on Armenia to move forward.
Initially, Amirbayov’s remarks did not gain much attention in Azerbaijani media. However, on Wednesday, pro-government outlet Report.az revisited his comments, without specifying when they were made, prompting other state-aligned media to follow. Interestingly, at the time of his visit to Argentina, Report.az covered his trip but omitted his warning to Armenia.
At the Buenos Aires press conference, Amirbayov reiterated Azerbaijan’s stance: “Armenia must speed up the signing of the peace agreement, as such an opportunity will not exist indefinitely.” He also suggested that Armenia’s willingness to negotiate came from “the realization that this chance may disappear.”
His comments appeared just a day after Armenia and Azerbaijan announced they had concluded the terms of a potential peace deal. Nevertheless, the urgency surrounds it since Azerbaijani media now frames his statement as a warning.