Lithuanian MEP, Renew Europe Group member Petras Austrevičius responded to the decision of Georgian Dream to bring back the “Russian Law.”
“It seems that the ruling party of Georgia is striving towards Euro-Asian tyranny. There is no compromise between the European Union and the latter, because democratic criteria are not subject to negotiations,” the MEP wrote on X.
Georgian Dream violated another given promise, and, one year since the “Russian Law” was dropped,  it is returning the bill to parliament.
Mamuka Mdinaradze, the leader of the parliamentary majority and executive secretary of “Georgian Dream”, announced the move on April 3.
Mdinaradze noted that the said decision was made at the majority meeting held on April 2.
He added that the bill will be initiated in parliament with exactly the same text as it was initiated with last year, while the only difference will be that the term “agent of foreign influence” will be replaced by the term “organization carrying the interests of a foreign power”.
He noted that the bill will be passed by all three readings by the end of the current session.