in Business & Economy, Magazine
At the 2023 “Silk Road Forum” in October, an agreement was signed for the establishment of a joint venture involving the railway networks of Kazakhstan, Georgia, and Azerbaijan. The primary focus of the discussions, led by Deputy Minister Genadi Arveladze, centered on enhancing trade liberalization and tackling both tariff and non-tariff trade barriers among these nations and regions.
“Georgia occupies an increasingly important role in this regard,” Arveladze noted in a conversation with BM.ge. “The Middle Corridor and transport of goods was also one of the important issues we discussed, seeing us signing an agreement on the “Middle Corridor” between the railways of the three countries – the creation of a joint enterprise of Kazakhstan, Georgia, and Azerbaijan. We signed the charter, and after its formation, the joint enterprise of the three countries will help to attract additional cargoes to the Middle Corridor, and what is important, services will be provided based on the ‘one window’ principle, which will further increase the importance of the corridor.”
Tourism, energy, and energy security were also significant topics of discussion, with the Deputy Minister highlighting their growing importance in light of current regional events, including those on the European continent.