Photo: ASB Georgia.
Sixteen-year-old Artur, who fled Ukraine with his family over two years ago, now spends his days at Georgia’s Ialoni center where he found peace through clay therapy.
As part of the SEGI project (Sport, Education, Gender, and Information), ASB Georgia recently donated a pottery devices to the center, expanding its creative therapy options. The project is carried out in partnership with SSK and UT and funded by Aktion Deutschland Hilft. Arthur is the beneficiary of the program among many others.
“I really like it here, the atmosphere is beautiful,” he says while painting a turtle figure he sculpted himself. “I have many different interests, and one of them is working with clay. I especially enjoy painting the clay figures in various colors.”
Artur is one of many children and adults with disabilities who attend the Ialoni day center regularly. For many, including Ukrainians displaced by war, the center is not just a place for creativity, it’s a space for healing and emotional support.
The center continues to serve a growing community of vulnerable individuals with special needs, offering daily programs that combine care, art and community.
Turtle sculpted by Arthur himself. Photo: ASB Georgia.