Photo: Euronews Georgia.
The Anti-Corruption Bureau of Georgia has denied allegations made by Transparency International Georgia (TI) that officials’ asset declarations have not been published for the past two months, calling the organization’s claims ‘disinformation.’
In a statement, the Bureau said that all property declarations remain accessible through its official portal, declaration.acb.gov.ge, and that publication procedures are fully regulated by the Law of Georgia on Combating Corruption. The agency explained that recent legislative changes, adopted on September 9, 2024, introduced a new rule requiring each declaration to undergo a two-month administrative review period before being made public.
The Bureau further accused TI Georgia of ‘repeatedly spreading false information’ about its work, recalling a similar controversy in April 2024 when the watchdog claimed the Bureau had concealed the GRECO (Group of States against Corruption) report.
However, the Bureau’s latest statement did not directly address TI Georgia’s main criticism, that no new declarations have been verified in recent months, continuing concerns about transparency and accountability in the agency’s operations.