The European Conservatives and Reformists Group supports the interim verbal assessment of progress made by Ukraine and Moldova in implementing the European Commission’s recommendations on European integration and shares the hope that Georgia will stay on the same strategic course.
For ECR Foreign Affairs Coordinator Anna Fotyga, the assessment delivered by Enlargement Commissioner Olivér Várhelyi to European affairs ministers in Stockholm proves that the three countries are on the right track and that the EU should already be preparing to welcome them as new members as soon as possible.
“We hope that the process of adapting the legal systems and introducing the necessary reforms will continue smoothly and without interruption in all three countries, so that the positive assessment can be maintained and accession negotiations can be launched this year,” Ms Fotyga said.
“We welcome the progress made by Ukraine, Moldova and Georgia towards Euro-Atlantic integration, in particular the progress made by Ukraine and Moldova in meeting set conditions demonstrates the high motivation and commitment of our partners, who should join the European family as soon as possible.
“I very much hope that despite the difficulties and complications we have witnessed in the case of Georgia in recent months, the strategic direction of the country’s Euro-Atlantic integration and the appropriate pace of integration will be a genuine priority for Georgia’s leadership. The courageous and determined response of the Georgian people that we saw in March this year fills me with optimism for the country’s future. I also welcome pardoning one of the political prisoners Nika Gvaramia. I see it as an important step towards depolarisation and committing once again to freedom of expression and media freedom.
“I am pleased with every step Georgia takes on the road to Euro-Atlantic integration. However, the magnitude of the threats and challenges we face requires bold decisions from all of us – politicians, officials, media and society. Regrettably, many words, decisions and choices made by the ruling party do not confirm its commitment to a Euro-Atlantic vision. We cannot focus only on technicalities. We are living in testing times that will determine our future. I firmly believe that we will build a prosperous future not only with Ukraine and Moldova, but also with Georgia,” Anna Fotyga added.