in Highlights, International, Politics
Russia’s aggression against Ukraine and the entire civilized world should have given an impetus to the practical and effective cooperation of our countries, not only in the political sphere, but also in the practical dimension of confrontation with our common enemy, said Chargé d’Affaires of Ukraine, Andrii Kasianov, at the event dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the Georgia-Ukraine partnership.
He spoke about the bilateral relations between Georgia and Ukraine and emphasized that the main mechanisms of the interstate dialogue, in the fields of politics, trade and economy, defense and security, humanitarian and cultural areas, that are included in the document on strategic partnership, have not yet found practical implementation.
“On July 18, 2017, the presidents of Georgia and Ukraine signed a declaration on the establishment of a strategic partnership between Georgia and Ukraine. This document became a guide for determining the goals of interstate cooperation and de-occupation of the sovereign territories of Georgia and Ukraine, restoration of their territorial integrity and sovereignty, ensuring sustainable democratic and economic development and, of course, full integration into NATO and the European Union. 2 years later, in December 2019, the President of Ukraine and the Prime Minister of Georgia signed the statute of the high-level Ukrainian-Georgian strategic council in order to implement the goals defined by the strategic partnership document.
“Unfortunately, the main mechanisms of inter-state dialogue, in the fields of politics, trade and economy, defense and security, humanitarian and cultural, that are included in this document, have not yet found practical implementation.
“Russia’s aggression against Ukraine and the entire civilized world should have given an impetus to the practical and effective cooperation of our countries, not only in the political sphere, but also in the practical dimension of confrontation with our common enemy,” the diplomat noted.
Kasianov spoke about the support that Ukraine provided to Georgia during Russia’s invasion in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali and noted that Ukraine expected the same from Georgia.
“Our common historical experience indicates that the practice of appeasement and non-irritation only encourages Putin’s junta to occupy part of the sovereign territories of our states.
“Today, when Russia is waging a war on the peaceful land of Ukraine, we had expectations that Georgia would provide more effective assistance to Ukraine. Unfortunately, this is not happening and does not meet our expectations and understanding of what a strategic partnership entails.
“The history of our friendly and strategic partnership gives us absolute confidence that Georgia and Ukraine, together with the friendly countries of the European Union, will continue to move forward for a bright, peaceful and prosperous future for our peoples.
“Ukraine will win, the enemy will be punished, and then, in the safe environment of the European Union, the strategic partnership between Georgia and Ukraine will open up new opportunities and acquire a fundamentally new meaning,” the Ukrainian diplomat noted.