in Highlights, Politics, Uncategorized
Accusations have been made that the European Union is financing terrorism. The EU does not finance terrorism, the EU fights terrorism, – German Ambassador Peter Fischer said Wednesday.
“There was an accusation that the European Commissioner threatened to endanger life. I don’t believe it. I didn’t listen to the phone conversation, but this seems incredible to me. We don’t kill people, and we somehow get mentioned in discussions about Global War Party, Liberal Fascism, Revolution, Second Front. We are put into a context where we don’t belong,” he said.
He noted that the EU was formed from the ruins of the Second World War as a solution to the global centuries-long problems of nationalism, fascism, Nazism, violence and genocide.
“So we’re nowhere close to anything you can call a ‘global war party.’ If anything, we are a party of global peace. This setback surprised and disappointed us, which raises many questions about Georgia’s future course,” Amb. Fischer concluded.