in Business & Economy, Highlights, International
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev expressed gratitude to Georgia for facilitating important transit routes after goods traveled from Azerbaijan to Armenia through Georgian territory.
Speaking at the Munich Security Conference, Aliyev emphasized that connectivity projects and transport corridors would further unite the region, increase interdependence, and create a fundamentally new situation in the South Caucasus, where Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Armenia could ultimately begin cooperation on a trilateral basis.
The Azerbaijani president said a record number of transit units passed through Azerbaijan last year, strengthening connections between the West and the East and bringing additional benefits to the region.
“Azerbaijan’s location between Europe and Asia is an advantage, but without physical infrastructure it would not mean much. Last year, a record number of transit units passed through Azerbaijan — more than 100,000. In a few years, this number could increase to 200,000 or even 300,000,” Aliyev stated.
He added that following the achievement of peace with Armenia, Azerbaijan is considering new opportunities. In particular, the corridor linking Azerbaijan to Armenia and further to European destinations has significant potential in terms of cargo volume.
Aliyev noted that Azerbaijan, having restored its territorial integrity, is investing heavily in railway construction. The total length of railways to be built or renovated stands at approximately 600 kilometers. Once completed, Azerbaijan will have two expansions of the so-called Middle Corridor within its territory, which he said would benefit both Western and Eastern partners, as well as countries of the South Caucasus.
He further stressed that substantial transit shipments are already taking place through the South Caucasus, making the region increasingly interconnected and unified.
“We have lifted all restrictions on cargo transit through Azerbaijan. We are grateful to our Georgian friends for ensuring very important transit after goods move from Azerbaijan to Armenia via Georgia. We have also begun supplying petroleum products to Armenia, which are critically important for them, effectively launching bilateral trade,” Aliyev said.
The Azerbaijani president claimed that connectivity projects and transport corridors will further integrate the region and create new dynamics in the South Caucasus, paving the way for trilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Armenia.