MP Aleko Elisashvili, the leader of the Citizens party, claims that he is “well beaten” and has a fractured rib.
Elisashvili referred to the events that took place at the rally held Wednesday night near the government administration.
“We had “constructive clashes” with the police. At that time, I ran into the head of the patrol police, Vazha Siradze, and under his direct guidance, several policemen dragged me to the office. During this fight, I fell down and they started to kick me. After such a “good” beating, I met Anzor Chubinidze and had a fierce conversation with him. After that, they put me and one of the arrested protesters in the car, and finally they took us to the Tsereteli Police Department. I was there for several hours. Then Levan Ioseliani (the Public Defender) also came and we left. Then I went to the clinic because my whole body hurt. I have such a swollen lip that I joked that I am the Chinese version of Angelina Jolie, and I have a broken rib. Now I’m at home, I feel relentless, and in any case, no to the Russian law,” said Elisashvili.
At the session of the legal committee on April 15, Elisashvili physically confronted the leader of the parliamentary majority, Mamuka Mdinaradze.
Elisashvili punched Mdinaradze on the head as he presented the draft law “On the transparency of foreign influence” to the deputies, calling him “Russian”.