Reading Time: 3 mins read
During his court hearing, Aleko Elisashvili, one of the leaders of Lelo – For a Strong Georgia who is charged with the attempted commission of a terrorist act, delivered an emotional and confrontational statement, insisting that his actions were driven by anger at systemic injustice rather than any intent to harm individuals.
“Judge, these are not tears – this is anger and bitterness. Don’t think I am weak,” Elisashvili declared, recounting in detail why he decided to attempt burning down the Tbilisi City Court building.
“I will tell you what hit me and what bit into me – what happened and why I am here. I wanted to set fire to the injustice, the repression, the violence that exists in this country. And the structure carrying it out is you,” he said. “If I had wanted to harm someone, none of those bailiffs would be alive. I had an unloaded gun in the holster. I have a carrying permit. I took it with me because on the route I was walking… maybe I would have been eaten by wolves. I’m saying it openly.”
Elisashvili also praised the bailiff who confronted him. “I am impressed by the behavior of the first bailiff — he was a small guy. I had poured one bottle of gasoline. I honor his manhood; respect to him — he did his job, he fought me off. I wanted to get rid of him, I couldn’t shake him off, he clung to me like a tick. Respect to him! First of all I am a man, a Georgian — and only then a terrorist!”
He described the early-morning incident as meticulously planned: “I went there before dawn, walked a huge distance. It was a pre-made decision; I bought and prepared everything. I told my wife and kids that I was going fishing. I could no longer stand watching this injustice — how they drag little children like cats… I saw a policeman enjoying the sight of me bleeding.”
Elisashvili insisted he committed no crime, despite admitting to the facts. “I have never broken into anyone’s building. I was smashing the glass for one hour — I was exhausted, I hesitated. If I had acted quickly, I would have achieved my goal. I sat leaning against the fence, climbed over the construction fence, thinking ‘should I go in or not’ — then I got angry at myself. How could I be scared? I wanted to slap everyone. I will never accept what is happening.”
He reiterated that the firearm he carried was unloaded and not intended for use. “If I had wanted to attack someone, no one would be alive. In the scuffle, the gun fell out. Despite everything, I respect that bailiff — I wish everyone defended their job like that.”
Becoming emotional at one point, Elisashvili apologized to his supporters. “I want to apologize to my people… Judge, this is not a tear — this is anger and bitterness. Irakli [Kupradze], I’m sorry if you think I harmed our common cause. One sadistic policeman argued with me for an hour, saying I took tons of money from Khazaradze. For a year and a half we went through that case like men. Khazaradze, Japaridze, Kupradze know — I never asked anyone for money.”
He concluded: “In short — those who remain outside, push till the end. Fire to the oligarchy.”
The judge responded by issuing a formal warning, to which Elisashvili replied: “Warn as much as you like.”
Case Background
Aleko Elisashvili has been charged under Article 19-323, Part 1 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, relating to the attempted commission of a terrorist act — an offense punishable by 10 to 15 years in prison.
Based on the investigation, on November 29 at around 04:00, Elisashvili arrived at Tbilisi City Court masked and armed with a firearm, ammunition, and materials necessary to carry out a terrorist act. Investigators say he used a hammer to smash the glass façade of the court chancellery, entered the building, poured a large amount of flammable liquid on objects and documents, and attempted to set them on fire. The Prosecutor’s Office also reports that he attacked and beat a bailiff during the incident.