Aleko Elisashvili, politician and one of the leaders of the opposition party Lelo – For Georgia, has been placed in pre-trial detention on charges of attempting to commit a terrorist act. The decision was handed down by Tbilisi City Court Judge Lela Maridashvili during today’s hearing, where the court considered the prosecution’s request for the strictest preventive measure.
The Prosecutor’s Office argued that Elisashvili should remain in custody pending trial, while the defense sought his release on a GEL 5,000 bail. The judge upheld the prosecution’s motion and ordered pre-trial detention.
Elisashvili faces charges under Article 19-323, Part 1 of Georgia’s Criminal Code, which concerns attempted terrorist acts. The offense carries a potential prison sentence of 10 to 15 years.
Investigation says at around 04:00 on November 29, Elisashvili—wearing a mask and allegedly armed with a firearm, ammunition, and items intended for carrying out a terrorist act—approached the Tbilisi City Court building. Investigators say he used a hammer to break the glass panel of the Chancellery’s exterior façade and entered the interior of the premises.
The Prosecutor’s Office claims he poured a large quantity of flammable liquid on documents and items located inside and attempted to ignite them. Authorities also state that Elisashvili assaulted and beat one of the court’s security officers during the incident.
The investigation is ongoing.