Colliers Georgia reported that Tbilisi and Batumi recorded over 59,000 apartment sales worth $4.3 billion in 2025, a 7% annual increase. Tbilisi accounted for 42,267 transactions (+3% year-on-year), while Batumi saw 17,052 sales, up 17% – a new record surpassing 2022 levels.
Tbilisi’s residential market reached $3.3 billion, a 15% rise, driven mostly by primary-market activity. The districts of Didi Dighomi, Saburtalo and Samgori comprised 61% of total supply and demand. Prices continued to increase across all segments, with averages of $1,484 per m² in new projects and $1,244 per m² in old projects.
Foreign buyers remained a major force, particularly in Tbilisi’s new developments: 86% of foreign purchases were in new projects. Their share in the secondary market has grown by six percentage points since 2021. In Batumi, foreign demand – supported by high-end new projects and growing investment appeal – also boosted both primary and secondary transactions.
Batumi’s market expanded by 34%, exceeding $1 billion in value. Strengthened demand pushed prices upward, with new-project resale prices averaging $1,497 per m² and old projects $1,196. Meanwhile, Georgian buyers’ share in new-project resales has been declining since 2021, falling to 51% in 2025 amid strong interest from Russian and Ukrainian citizens