Tbilisi skyline. Photo: Nomos Georgia.
Tbilisi is hosting a delegation of investors from the United Arab Emirates as part of the third investment forum organized by ‘Invest Georgia’ to strengthen business ties and attract foreign capital to the country.
The event brings together UAE investors, brokerage companies, real estate professionals and leading Georgian developers, including Metropol, Biograph Living, VR Holdings, Redco and Astoria. TBC Capital is also participating, presenting trends and market analysis on Georgia’s real estate sector.
Teona Buzaladze, co-founder of Invest Georgia UAE, stated that the visiting investors are primarily focused on residential and commercial real estate opportunities. Delegates are seeking detailed information on investment conditions, potential returns and the regulatory environment.
“There are no maximum investment limits in Georgia, which makes the market particularly flexible and attractive,” Buzaladze said, describing Invest Georgia as a bridge connecting UAE investors with opportunities in Georgia.
She mentioned that international brokers are increasingly viewing Georgia as an alternative investment destination, with interest extending to large-scale portfolios such as hotels, casinos and joint development projects. Some delegates are also exploring partnerships to co-develop land and other real estate assets.
Rather than prioritizing the size of attendance, the forum focuses on quality interaction. Each session hosts approximately 50–60 investors to allow for in-depth discussions and meaningful business connections.
Previous events have drawn major brokerage firms capable of generating up to $150 million in annual sales.