The Chair of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) has announced that the organization is initiating legal proceedings on behalf of individuals who claim they were harmed by substances allegedly mixed into water cannons during protest dispersal operations.
Several citizens have reported physical symptoms following exposure to the water used by law enforcement. GYLA argues that the possible addition of unidentified chemical substances to the cannons raises serious concerns regarding proportionality, legality, and the protection of fundamental human rights.
The organization plans to represent affected individuals in both domestic courts and, if necessary, before international mechanisms. The Chair emphasized that authorities are obligated to disclose what substances were used and to ensure that crowd-control measures comply with national legislation and international human rights standards.
The GYLA further stated that the use of force by law enforcement must be lawful, necessary, and proportionate, particularly during public assemblies. The group is calling for transparency from the relevant agencies and for an independent investigation into the reported incidents.
There has been no detailed official response so far regarding the specific claims about chemical additives in the water cannons. Authorities have previously maintained that crowd-control measures are conducted in accordance with established protocols.
The legal action is expected to intensify public scrutiny over the methods used during recent demonstrations and may prompt broader debate about policing standards and accountability.