Tbilisi’s Cultural Moment?
Source: Tripadvisor.com.
From the newly opened Art Foundation Anagi (AFA) to expanded state museums, Tripadvisor’s rankings point to Georgia’s capital as one of the world’s fastest-rising cultural destinations.
Can Tbilisi’s museums and galleries put the city on the global cultural map? Tripadvisor, one of the world’s largest travel and review platforms, suggests they already have.
Once better known to visitors for its sulphur baths, cobblestoned streets and eclectic, timeworn architecture, Georgia’s capital is now being recognized as an “electric” cultural destination. According to Tripadvisor’s latest rankings, a wave of newly opened and refurbished cultural spaces is helping to place Tbilisi firmly on the international map.
Each year, Tripadvisor’s Travellers’ Choice Awards: Best of the Best recognise destinations that consistently attract outstanding engagement from travellers. Based on a full year of reviews, fewer than 1% of the platform’s eight million listings receive this distinction.
“Tbilisi is straight from the pages of a Gothic fairytale,” the travel platform writes. “A deep valley forms the backdrop to brightly coloured turrets, cobblestoned streets and a burgeoning art scene, while warm Georgian hospitality runs through both contemporary and traditional restaurants.”
Source: Official social media of Art Foundation Anagi.
According to Tripadvisor, the city “feels electric right now.” The platform highlights the surge of new cultural spaces, noting that they range “from the new Art Foundation Anagi to the expanded Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts.” Officially launched in September 2025, Art Foundation Anagi (AFA) has quickly established itself as a major presence in Tbilisi’s cultural landscape, reflecting a broader shift toward contemporary art and ambitious institutional programming. Its emergence was a natural step for the city’s growing gallery scene, driven by young, Western-educated, globally minded women gallerists, curators, and art professionals.
The impact is tangible. Tbilisi has been ranked second worldwide on Tripadvisor’s list of Trending Destinations for 2026, placing it alongside Madeira (#1) and Chicago (#3).