Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili has sharply criticized a recent BBC investigative report, calling it a “vile and orchestrated attack” against the Georgian state and accusing foreign actors of deliberately attempting to discredit the country.
Responding to questions regarding the BBC investigation, Papuashvili claimed that the report was part of a coordinated campaign involving international institutions, European politicians, and domestic opposition forces.
“This was the most despicable attack on the Georgian state, carried out from abroad with the participation of Georgian radicals,” Papuashvili said. “The BBC played its role, the European Parliament played its role, various European politicians played their role, and Georgian radicals played theirs. This was a coordinated operation aimed at discrediting the state.”
Speaker claimed that the allegations raised in the investigation were politically motivated and lacked factual grounding. He insisted that Georgian authorities had been fully transparent and open to scrutiny throughout the process.
“We have answered all questions in detail. If international institutions have any further questions, they are welcome to come and see everything for themselves,” Papuashvili said. “Why haven’t they come? Why hasn’t anyone requested to review the materials? We are even ready to purchase their tickets.”
Papuashvili described the BBC report as a continuation of what he called a “scripted narrative,” claiming it was revived deliberately at this moment to serve political interests. He alleged that the investigation was coordinated externally and designed to create artificial controversy.
“This was not journalism, but a staged operation. It was prepared abroad, and only later implemented through local actors,” he said. “Now they are trying to revive the story by asking who felt unwell or whose blood pressure rose on that day. This is all part of the same scenario.”
The remarks follow the BBC’s recent investigative report alleging that during protests in November–December 2024, a chemical substance known as “Camite,” reportedly last used during World War I, may have been deployed against demonstrators. Georgian authorities have firmly denied the allegations.
Papuashvili concluded by reiterating that Georgia’s institutions remain open to scrutiny but will not accept what he described as politically motivated attacks disguised as investigative journalism.