in Highlights, International, Politics
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze attended an international forum in Ashgabat, the capital of Turkmenistan, held to mark the 30th anniversary of the country’s internationally recognized neutrality. The event brought together a number of heads of state, government officials, and representatives of international organizations, including Russian President Vladimir Putin.
The high-level forum focused on the significance of neutrality in contemporary international relations, regional security, sustainable development, and dialogue between states. Turkmenistan’s neutrality status was formally recognized by the United Nations General Assembly in 1995 and has since been reaffirmed in subsequent UN resolutions, making the anniversary a major diplomatic milestone for the country.
Commenting on the Georgian Prime Minister’s participation, Parliamentary Speaker Shalva Papuashvili said that no bilateral meeting was planned between Kobakhidze and Putin. According to Papuashvili, the list of invited participants and the format of the event were determined solely by the host country.
The forum in Ashgabat included plenary discussions and thematic sessions dedicated to peacebuilding, multilateral cooperation, and the role of neutral states in easing international tensions. Turkmen authorities described the event as an opportunity to promote dialogue and showcase the country’s long-standing foreign policy principle of neutrality on the global stage.
Georgia’s participation in the forum was part of its broader engagement in international diplomatic platforms, the speaker noted, emphasizing that attendance at multilateral events does not imply bilateral talks unless explicitly announced.