What does it take for a country to signal that it’s ready for its next chapter in global tourism and business? This autumn, Georgia answered with a wave of new flight announcements that lit up its aviation sector and hinted at bigger ambitions on the horizon. Throughout October and November, airlines from Europe to Asia set their sights on Georgia, strengthening the nation’s role as both a travel destination and a strategic connector between regions. Here is how the country’s skies are changing—and what it means for the travelers, businesses, and communities on the ground.
Norwegian Airlines. Source: Norwegian.com
Wizz Air Adds Venice and Bratislava, Deepening Its Kutaisi Base
Wizz Air, Georgia’s most active low-cost carrier, has once again placed Kutaisi at the center of its broader regional strategy. The airline will launch a new direct service from Kutaisi to Bratislava on 12 January 2026, with flights operating four times a week and ticket prices that some report start at 99 GEL.
Salvatore Gabriele Imperiale, Wizz Air’s Corporate Communications Manager, describes the new service as a bridge between “two historic, culture-rich cities,” opening Central Europe to Georgian travelers at a wallet-friendly price.
At the same time, Wizz Air continues to grow its footprint with the upcoming Venice–Kutaisi–Venice route, beginning 2 December 2025 as part of the winter navigation season.
With these additions, the carrier now operates around 72 weekly flights across 23 destinations from Georgia. Its operational results underline why it has become synonymous with Georgia’s low-cost travel boom: since entering the market in 2012, the airline has transported nearly nine million passengers to and from the country.
Norwegian Airlines to Connect Copenhagen and Tbilisi for the First Time
Beyond Europe’s low-cost sphere, new players are entering Georgia’s aviation market for the first time.
Norwegian Airlines is preparing a debut that has been talked about for years but never realized—direct flights between Copenhagen and Tbilisi.
Beginning 27 June 2026, Norwegian will operate the route twice a week, creating the first-ever direct connection between the two capitals. Until now, only Kutaisi had offered flights to Copenhagen.
The arrival of Scandinavia’s second-largest carrier is being hailed as a strategic win: officials expect the link to attract high-spending travelers from Northern Europe, support tourism revenues, and broaden Georgia’s visibility in a region where direct access has been limited.