in Highlights, News, Politics
Former head of “Fair Elections” (ISFED) Nino Dolidze has strongly criticized the government’s plan to eliminate the requirement to open polling stations abroad, calling it “an extremely backward step” with a clear political motive.
Her comments follow Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili’s announcement that, under the new Electoral Code, Georgian citizens will be able to vote in parliamentary elections only on Georgian territory, as is currently the case for local self-government elections.
“The abolition of the obligation to open polling stations outside Georgia contradicts the principle of universal suffrage and is an extremely backward step — both legally and politically,” Dolidze wrote. “With this move, ‘Georgian Dream’ is effectively sidelining our citizens and preventing them from participating in the country’s political life.”
She added that the decision makes clear “why the necessary number of polling stations was not opened in 2024,” arguing that the ruling party is intentionally limiting electoral access for Georgians living abroad.
Dolidze wrote that the real purpose of the reform is “clear to everyone,” noting that thousands of Georgian citizens abroad play an active role in the country’s public life and should not be excluded from the electoral process.
As reported earlier, “Georgian Dream” is preparing a fully revised Election Code, which includes the restriction of voting to within Georgia’s borders.
On the same day, additional structural changes were announced: the Anti-Corruption Bureau, the Personal Data Protection Service, and the Business Ombudsman’s Office will all be abolished in 2026, with their functions transferred to the State Audit Office or the Ministry of Economy.