in Business & Economy, Highlights, Politics
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze has departed for Shanghai at the invitation of Li Qiang, Premier of the People’s Republic of China.
Government Administration’s press service says the visit will include a bilateral meeting between Kobakhidze and the Chinese Premier, aimed at deepening political and economic cooperation between the two countries.
The Prime Minister will also attend the opening ceremony of the China International Import Expo (CIIE), where Georgia is participating as this year’s Guest of Honour — a significant recognition reflecting the growing partnership between Tbilisi and Beijing.
More than 40 Georgian companies will showcase their products and services at the event, promoting Georgian exports and investment opportunities to the Chinese market.
Kobakhidze is accompanied by a high-level delegation, including:
Maka Bochorishvili, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mariam Kvrivishvili, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Davit Songulashvili, Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Lasha Khutsishvili, Minister of Finance, Revaz Sokhadze, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Natia Turnava, President of the National Bank of Georgia, and Levan Zhorzholiani, Head of the Government Administration.
The visit underscores Georgia’s expanding economic and diplomatic ties with China, following the establishment of a strategic partnership agreement between the two nations in 2023.