Photo: Fraser of Allander Institute.
Preliminary data from the National Statistics Office of Georgia shows that Research and development activity in Georgia expanded notably in 2024, with total expenditures reaching 242.9 million GEL, a 19.7% increase compared to the previous year.
The sector employed 16,191 people, up 6.4% year-on-year, including 14,046 researchers across 66 institutions nationwide. Women made up 55% of the research workforce while men accounted for 45%. In terms of qualifications, 68.8% of researchers hold a doctoral or equivalent degree, 28.9% a master’s and 2.3% a bachelor’s degree.
The data also reveal distinct gender and age patterns in the field: the largest proportion of female researchers (22.6%) are aged 45–54 while among men, the highest share (25.6%) are aged 65 and older.
By discipline, the social sciences lead Georgia’s research landscape, employing 3,491 researchers (24.9%). In contrast, agricultural and veterinary sciences remain the smallest field, with just 484 researchers (3.4%).