in Business & Economy, News, Social & Society
The fifth edition of the Tbilisi Silk Road Forum opened on October 22 at the Georgian Opera and Ballet Theatre, one of the country’s largest international economic and political gatherings to date. Held under the patronage of Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze, the two-day event has drawn more than 2,300 participants from over 70 countries.
This year’s forum, themed ‘Invest in Connectivity – Grow in Stability,’ aims to strengthen economic, political and cultural ties between Asia and Europe. It brings together heads of government, senior policymakers, global business leaders and representatives from leading international organisations, including the United Nations, the World Bank, the Asian Development Bank and the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organisation (BSEC).
The opening session featured a high-level regional dialogue between Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, and Azerbaijani Prime Minister Ali Asadov.
Silk Road Forum 2025 audience. Source: FB
Discussions throughout the event focused on international trade, transport and logistics, the strategic Middle Corridor and new opportunities in innovation, technology and energy. Seven thematic panels took place, exploring investment potential and cross-border infrastructure development, including the Anaklia Deep-Sea Port and the Black Sea submarine cable projects.
Launched in 2015, the Tbilisi Silk Road Forum has become a biennial platform connecting governments, businesses and financial institutions. It serves as a main venue for fostering collaboration and launching new initiatives that bridge East and West.
The forum concluded on October 23 with the Tbilisi Finance Summit, dedicated to the newest trends in financial technology, investment and regional economic cooperation.