The leader of Lelo-Strong Georgia, Mamuka Khazaradze, declared that the party will not reconsider its decision to participate in the upcoming elections.
Speaking to journalists after his release from Rustavi penitentiary, Khazaradze stated:
“The decision regarding the elections was made by Strong Georgia. The president’s move today shows that he seeks to create chaos and confrontation within the opposition. Although our tactics of struggle differ, we share the same goal — Georgia’s European future, new parliamentary elections, and the release of political prisoners. For this goal, Lelo-Strong Georgia has remained steadfast and will continue the fight. As for the rest, I respect everyone, but we will make decisions independently. We chose to participate in the elections even while in prison.”
Khazaradze’s release, along with Badri Japaridze, came earlier today following a pardon by President Mikheil Kavelashvili.