Twelve people, including Georgian singer Khatia Tsereteli, have been arrested on charges of facilitating prostitution and providing premises for such activities, the Ministry of Internal Affairs announced.
Tornike Marsagishvili, head of the Division for the Fight against Trafficking and Illegal Migration, says the arrests followed a court ruling and joint investigative actions by the Central Criminal Police Department and the Prosecutor General’s Office in Tbilisi and the Samegrelo region over the past 24 hours. Authorities also closed 13 facilities allegedly linked to the case.
Among those detained are both Georgian and Chinese nationals. Law enforcement officials said covertly obtained audio and video recordings confirmed that facility managers and administrators regularly supported women engaged in prostitution by providing them with premises in exchange for cash.
Investigators allege that administrators also helped connect women with clients, profiting directly from the sexual services provided. Searches reportedly uncovered money believed to have been obtained through the facilitation of prostitution.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs stated that the facilities’ main source of income was derived from such activities. Those charged face up to four years in prison under Article 254 of Georgia’s Criminal Code.
The investigation is ongoing.