Reading Time: 3 mins read
A ballot, tampered with in favor of GD
Georgia’s parliamentary elections on October 26th unfolded against a backdrop of serious and substantial violations, suggesting a broader scheme aimed at tampering with the final election results. The opposition parties, saying they refuse to recognize the official results, which put Georgian Dream ahead, have listed the ways they claim the ruling achieved their win.
Key accusations of voter tampering include:
• Complex Election Rigging Scheme: Observers concluded that a sophisticated plan was in place to manipulate the electoral process.
• Disruption of Verification Systems: There were reports of deliberate breakdowns in systems designed to verify voter identities, undermining the integrity of the identification process.
• Violations of Ballot Marking Procedures: Many instances were noted where proper ballot marking protocols were not followed, compromising the voting process.
• Restriction of Observer Monitoring: Observers were prevented from adequately monitoring the voter identification process, limiting transparency.
Specific Incidents:
• Issuance of Multiple Ballots: Numerous reports indicated that voters received two or more ballots, instead of the single ballot they were entitled to, during the first half of the day.
• Pre-marked Ballots: There were alarming cases where ballots were already marked in favor of the ruling party before they were issued to voters.
• Confiscation of Voter ID Cards: Allegations emerged of ID cards being confiscated or “rented” from voters, which facilitated manipulation of the electoral process.
• Collection of Personal Information: Campaign efforts included gathering personal data from voters, which was later exploited to execute the rigging scheme.
Pressure on Observers:
• Physical Assaults and Intimidation: Observers reported unprecedented pressure, including physical attacks, verbal insults, intimidation, and unfounded expulsions from polling stations.
• Obstruction of Media Workers: Journalists faced significant barriers to their reporting, indicating a broader effort to suppress information.
• Mobilization of Unauthorized Individuals: Aggressive, unauthorized persons were reported to have gathered in and around polling stations, using intimidation tactics against voters.
Additional Violations:
• Ruling Party’s Mobilization of Voters: The ruling party was accused of an unprecedented level of mobilization, using vehicles to transport voters to polling stations.
• Manipulation through Personal Data: The campaign involved collecting personal information to exert undue pressure on voters, further complicating the integrity of the electoral process.
• Collapse of Voting in Overseas Precincts: Significant issues were noted in overseas voting, including inadequate space and a shortage of registration staff, which led to a breakdown in the voting process.
Reported Violations by My Vote* Observers (as of 11pm on October 26):
• 347 violations of the marking process.
• 89 reports of violations regarding the secrecy of the vote.
• 341 cases of unauthorized individuals present at polling stations.
• 96 instances of physical violence, threats, and confrontations.
• 163 cases of obstruction faced by My Vote observers during the election.
*My Vote is a local observer mission uniting Georgian civil society organizations. Source: civil.ge
These violations were described as systematic in various regions, notably in Marneuli, Bolnisi, Gori, and across several districts in Tbilisi, including Gldani, Isani, and Samgori.
In light of these serious allegations, the opposition maintains that the preliminary official results released by the Central Election Commission do not accurately reflect the will of the Georgian people. They have vowed to continue demanding the annulment of the election results based on the evidence of widespread manipulation and irregularities.