in Highlights, International, Social & Society
In the first half of 2023, Germany experienced a notable surge in deportations, with a 27% increase compared to the same period the previous year, resulting in 7,861 individuals being removed from the country. Georgians constitute the largest group among these deportees.
Data from Germany’s Ministry of Internal Affairs reveals that out of the deportees, 705 are Georgian citizens. Following closely behind are North Macedonians (665), Afghans (659), and Turks (525), forming the top nationalities subjected to frequent deportation.
During this period, there were 520 instances where deportation efforts failed, mainly attributed to resistance from deportees and refusals from pilots and airlines to participate in the process.
It is worth noting that, as of the end of June, a total of 279,098 individuals were identified as needing to leave Germany; however, approximately 225,000 of them possess a special right known as “Duldung,” allowing them to postpone their departure.
According to legal stipulations, individuals denied asylum in Germany or those whose visas and residence permits have expired are obligated to leave the country.