in Business & Economy, Magazine
The demand for “Shoti” products is on the rise. In 2022, the company managed to double its production, and there is already a significant number of tourists among the customers who highly value the exceptional taste and quality of “Shoti” sandwiches.
“We offered Georgian shot with a line of sandwiches to customers for the first time, and they were well received. The circle of customers is constantly growing. We are pleased with the fact that we are already popular among tourists, and foreigners show special interest in our production.”
This positive reception from customers has bolstered their confidence to venture into foreign markets. However, their current focus is on expanding within the local market. Arabi stated, “At this stage, our products are presented at ‘Bazaar Orbeliani,’ where the number of our guests is increasing day by day. We receive a lot of positive evaluations and positivity every day.” – said founder of the company Aluda Arabuli.
“Shoti” specializes in offering customers Shoti bread sandwiches baked with Georgian endemic wheat, red drum, and Lomtagora. The company employs 15 individuals and plans to expand to the local market before targeting exports to the European Union.