“Pay online and 20 GEL will be credited to your account” – Liberty and Visa launch a new, joint campaign for digital card users.
From March 16, as part of the campaign, any customer who gets a Liberty Digital Visa card via the Internet or mobile banking and makes a transaction of at least GEL 20 at any online store, will be promptly refunded GEL 20 on the account.
Liberty offered a digital card to its customers last year. The safest, most innovative product for online shopping creates additional comfort for the customer – it fully fulfills the functions of a debit card with the difference that the customer does not have to carry a physical, plastic card and does not need a visit to the bank to pick it up.
Getting a digital card is easy and only takes a few seconds. Once activated, it can be used instantly. The digital card can also be added to Apple Pay, which, in addition to online shopping, also allows you both to make a payment and to use the Liberty loyalty program „CashBack“ in trade facilities.
Digital card can be attached to an existing or a new account. The card also has a multi-currency function, which means that the customer can have an account in GEL, as well as USD and EUR. In the framework of the promotion, instant refund of GEL 20 in e-commerce is possible only for digital card users in case of a GEL transaction.
“Our customers have been able to use a digital card for several months now. Secure and remote banking is especially relevant today, and we are pleased that, together with our partner Visa, we have been able to further encourage the use of digital channels and increase customer loyalty. Of course, we do not stop there and constantly monitor the needs of customers in order to create customized services and products for them,” says  Vazha Menabde, MSME Banking Director.
Detailed information about the promotion is available on the official website of the bank: libertybank.ge
Liberty Bank is one of the largest commercial banks in the country. The bank’s assets amount to GEL 3 billion, employs more than 4,500 employees, is represented by more than 360 service centers across the country, has 617 ATMs and serves more than 1.7 million customers.