US National Security Strategy: We Will Support the European Aspirations of Georgia and Moldova and Their Commitment to Important Institutional Reforms
US National Security Strategy: We Will Support the European Aspirations of Georgia and Moldova and Their Commitment to Important Institutional Reforms Source: CHIP SOMODEVILLA/GETTY IMAGES
HAGERSTOWN, MARYLAND - OCTOBER 07 (Photo by Chip Somodevilla/Getty Images)
The Biden-Harris administration’s National Security Strategy promises that the United States will support Georgia’s commitment to significant institutional reforms as well as its European aspirations.
The intention of the United States to strengthen its alliance with Europe was emphasized in the National Security Strategy.
“Today, Europe stands at the front lines of the fight to defend the principles of freedom, sovereignty, and non-aggression, and we will continue to work in lockstep to ensure that freedom prevails,” highlighted the document.
“As we support Ukraine, we will also work to enhance the stability and resilience of other democracies. We will support the European aspirations of Georgia and Moldova and their commitment to important institutional reforms,” the statement underlined.
“We will assist partners in strengthening democratic institutions, the rule of law, and economic development in the Western Balkans. We will back diplomatic efforts to resolve conflict in the South Caucasus. We will continue to engage with Turkey to reinforce its strategic, political, economic, and institutional ties to the West,” stated the document.