in Highlights, Politics, Social & Society
Ukrainian ombudsman Lyudmila Denisova met with former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili in Rustavi Prison. As she told reporters, the main purpose of her visit is to find out how the ex-president’s rights are protected in prison.
Saakashvili has been on hunger strike for 27 days now, since the day of his arrest.
“Today we have the opportunity to visit Mikheil Saakashvili, a citizen of Ukraine. I personally want to know about his health condition because today is the 27th day of his hunger strike. I want to find out and make sure how much help will be provided at the prison hospital. If this hospital does not meet the standards required for the President, I am ready to meet with his personal physician. The main purpose of my visit is to find out how his rights are protected here,” Denisova said.
She also touched upon the fact that yesterday Saakashvili’s lawyer was not allowed to enter Georgia, saying that they will find out how justified the above decision was.
Mikheil Saakashvili’s Ukrainian lawyer Evgeny Grushovets states that he was refused entry to Georgia without any explanation and returned to Ukraine.
“I experienced Georgian hospitality on my own example. I was not allowed to enter Tbilisi airport. They did not even explain the reason. They checked the passport, handed it to the crew commander. I explained that I came to visit Mikheil Saakashvili, but, unfortunately, I am returning to Ukraine,” Grushovets wrote on Facebook.
According to the lawyer, he was called a “deported passenger.”
“Now I am returning to Kyiv without a passport,” said the lawyer.