Deputy Minister of Health, Tamar Gabunia, says registration for the ‘Pfizer’ vaccine jab will be possible during the first few days through both online portal booking.moh.gov.ge and the hotline 1522.
Registration for the second dose of the ‘Pfizer’ vaccine started today, while registration for the second dose will be possible from tomorrow, July 24.
The exact time has not been specified yet by the Ministry of Health.
Gabunia says the number of institutions where Pfizer vaccination will be available will increase and will reach 37 across the country, therefore, citizens will be able to apply to these institutions not only in big cities but also at the regional and district level.
“Registration will be possible through the registration portal, as well as the hotline 1522 for the first few days in order to maintain a unified queue, then virtual registration will be possible again, so a citizen who fails to register on the portal or 1522 can go to a medical facility. For this, 37 institutions have been selected across the country, the number of places will be gradually increased in order not to create a queue and to satisfy all those interested in a short time,” she said.
Half a million doses of Pfizer donated by the US government will arrive in Georgia on July 24.