Eight opposition parties have issued a joint statement announcing their refusal to participate in the upcoming local self-government elections. The statement, representing a united front against what they call an “illegal Russian regime,” was read out in front of Parliament by Elene Khoshtaria, leader of the “Coalition for Change,” on behalf of the signatory parties.
The statement is supported by the following political groups: Freedom Square, Droa, Girchi – More Freedom, United National Movement, Strategy Builder, European Georgia, Akhali, and Federalists.
Based on the declaration, participating in the elections under current conditions would not serve the public interest and would merely “create a façade of legitimacy for the illegal Russian regime.”
The opposition bloc asserts that true victory can only be achieved through full non-cooperation with the current government, which they label as oligarchic and undemocratic. They vow to continue a nationwide resistance movement in solidarity with the citizens of Georgia.
“We, the pro-Western political parties and groups of Georgia, whose aim is to dismantle Ivanishvili’s Russian regime, defend the country’s independence and sovereignty, establish European-style democratic governance, ensure a safe environment, secure a dignified life for our people, and fully integrate Georgia into the EU and NATO, jointly declare:
“We refuse to take part in the so-called local self-government elections, as participation would not reflect the will or interests of the Georgian people, but would only lend false legitimacy to an illegitimate regime.
“We recognize the urgency of joint action and commit to doing everything in our power to hasten the collapse of this anti-democratic, oligarchic system through steadfast and uncompromising struggle.
“We believe the road to victory lies in total non-cooperation with the regime. Alongside the citizens of Georgia, we continue the national resistance.
“Until the end,” the statement concludes.