in Highlights, International, News
Twenty-four member states of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) have activated the organization’s Moscow Mechanism in response to the deteriorating human rights situation in Georgia, initiating the establishment of an expert mission.
The announcement was released by the UK Foreign Office.
Based on the statement, the decision to activate the OSCE’s Moscow Mechanism was taken due to growing concerns over the worsening state of human rights in Georgia. The mechanism allows for the deployment of an independent expert mission to examine alleged violations of OSCE commitments in the human dimension.
“As an OSCE participating State, Georgia has undertaken commitments to respect and protect human rights and fundamental freedoms,” the statement reads. “Georgia has also recognized that respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms is a key factor for peace, justice, and prosperity, which are essential to ensuring friendly relations and cooperation among states.”
The statement further recalls that in December 2024, 38 OSCE participating states activated the Vienna Mechanism with regard to Georgia in order to express concern and seek further information about developments in the country. However, the signatories note that since then, their concerns regarding Georgia’s compliance with its human dimension commitments and international human rights obligations have only intensified.
“We acknowledge Georgia’s engagement with our delegations throughout 2025, and in the spirit of a constructive approach, our delegations have today written to the Director of ODIHR,” the statement says.
The signatory states underline the importance of Georgia’s response to the questions raised under the 2024 Vienna Mechanism and call on the Georgian authorities to cooperate fully and facilitate the work of the expert mission in accordance with paragraph 6 of the Moscow Document.
“Such engagement would demonstrate goodwill and readiness for constructive and open dialogue,” the statement concludes.