People from Tbilisi and visitors of the capital will have the opportunity to see the exhibition “Life and Death: Glorious Pompeii,” with archeological material from the Archaeological Park of Pompeii.
The exhibition, which is visiting Georgia for the first time, was opened at the Vani Archaeological Museum in July and has now moved to the Simon Janashia State Museum of Georgia in the heart of Tbilisi.
The exposition offers viewers the chance to discover the life of an ancient city destroyed by a volcanic eruption 2000 years ago.
The exhibition features artifacts such as pottery, household items, ornaments, architectural decor, sculptures, and frescoes that once adorned the walls of ancient city houses, alongside precious jewelry and plaster figures of the victims of the eruption of Vesuvius in 79 A.D.
The exhibition, curated by the Pompeii Archaeological Park, is organized by the Italian Embassy and the Georgian National Museum in cooperation with the Italian company Glocal Project Consulting. The exhibition is a continuation of exhibition initiatives that have been held in recent years with the support of the Italian Embassy and have achieved unprecedented success: these exhibitions have been visited by 250,000 visitors.
More detailed information regarding the exhibition is available on the Embassy website.