in News, Politics, Social & Society
Photo: President's Administration.
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili has signed the document, proposed by the ruling party, granting amnesty to thousands of prisoners. The President’s signing was after the parliament approved it, which Zurabishvili’s administration endorsed but implied that the proposal would be more appropriate either before or after the upcoming parliamentary elections.
Through this law, around 1,000 inmates will be released, and 4,000 others’ sentences will be shortened. However, convicts of murder, drug trafficking, sexual offenses, robbery, terrorism, corruption, official misconduct, and organized crime will be exempted from the law.
“Before the parliamentary elections, the adoption of the amnesty law by the Parliament at the initiative of the ruling party is clearly an indirect form of voter bribery,” Zurabishvili’s statement declared.