in Business & Economy, Tourism
Photo: Emerging-Europe.
Wizz Air is expanding its Kutaisi network with a new direct route to Bratislava, set to launch on 12 January 2026. The low-cost carrier will operate the service four times a week, on Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays and Sundays, using its Airbus A321neo aircraft. Tickets, starting from 99 GEL, are already available.
The airline says the new route helps travel connections between Georgia and Slovakia while offering passengers affordable access to a new European destination. Salvatore Gabriele Imperiale, Wizz Air’s Corporate Communications Manager, connecting Kutaisi and Bratislava brings ‘two historic, culture-rich cities’ closer and opens new opportunities for Georgian travelers.
Wizz Air continues to grow its presence in Kutaisi where it now operates 23 routes across 12 countries, including recently added services to Lyon and Venice. Since launching operations in Georgia in 2012, the airline has transported nearly 9 million passengers to and from the country.
Operational figures shows the company’s strong performance in Kutaisi. In 2025 alone, Wizz Air completed 6,800 flights, offered more than 1.8 million seats, a 6.5% increase year-on-year, and recorded over 1.5 million bookings, up by 6.7%. The carrier also reported an on-time performance rate of 99.7%.