Within the Framework of Financial Literacy Project, Mastercard opens a financial literacy corner at the Samtskhe-Javakheti State University
April 24, 2024
On April 18th, at Samtskhe-Javakheti State University, within the Mastercard financial literacy project*, with the support of the National Bank of Georgia, USAID, and the United Nations Association of Georgia, a financial education corner was opened.
The Mastercard project aims to increase financial education among ethnic and religious minorities – representatives of micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs) and private individuals, students, and high school students, and to provide them with access to all necessary resources. In the first stage, the project is implemented in Kvemo Kartli, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Kakheti, and mountainous Adjara.
The opening event of the financial literacy corner was attended by the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the United States to Georgia – Robin L. Dunnigan. The ambassador expressed immense pride in the robust collaboration between the American Embassy and diverse educational institutions, with active engagement of the Samtskhe-Javakheti State University.
David Zgudadze, Regional Director of Mastercard, said: “Mastercard shares a commitment to promote economic inclusion and prosperity around the world. Of course, Georgia is not an exception, we have been working intensively in this direction for several years. We are glad that together with our partners, we are offering educational modules, resources to ethnic and religious minorities, and together we are creating all the prerequisites to make financial education accessible to everyone.”
Within the framework of the event, the guests met the students and talked about the importance of financial education.
Ketevan Akhalkatsi, Head of the Financial Education and Strategic Development Department of the National Bank of Georgia, said: “We are glad to be involved in the Mastercard’s project because raising financial education is one of the main priorities of the National Bank. It is informed citizens who make the right financial decisions, which are crucial to the sustainability of the financial sector and, ultimately, play a major role in creating the country’s financial well-being. For this purpose, we have created a financial education strategy, within the framework of which we conduct several educational projects, create manuals, videos, interactive educational materials, and conduct trainings for the empowerment of students, teachers, young people, women. Today, being here with Mastercard is proof that a united by force, all goals are achieved.”
Mastercard’s financial education project started in Samtskhe-Javakheti in February 2024 and it covers four different regions of Georgia for one year. From April 2024, the project continues in Kvemo Kartli.
*Mastercard’s unique project, created within the framework of the “Unity in Diversity” program, which is implemented by the United Nations Association of Georgia (UNA Georgia), with the financial support of the US Agency for International Development.