in Business & Economy, Editor's Pick, Newspaper, Social & Society
Reading Time: 3 mins read
WEF 2026. Source: weforum
There is a saying that business and technology speak, while politics and ideology walk. Indeed, while political talking heads, no matter how wise or unwise they might be, keep talking, the miracles of modern technology and the gains from contemporary business means and methods are doing their great job, keeping humanity fed and clad. Meanwhile, nothing happens without shrewd and perceptive leadership. Professor Nino Enukidze of Georgia, 39, Doctor of Business Administration, Rector of Georgia’s Business and Technology University (BTU), was once rated by the World Economic Forum among 100 Young Global Leaders (YGL), who have the global view for handling the challenges that the world is faced with today.
The world already has 1,500 such young leaders, among them heads of governments and leaders of Fortune 500–rated companies, winners of the Nobel Prize and Grammy Award, UN Goodwill Ambassadors, and others, who have reached remarkable prominence in various walks of life. And our Nino Enukidze is shining among those outstanding celebrities of global significance. Isn’t this truly mind-boggling! She founded the famous Coding School for Women, the most extensive platform for assisting women in the process of enhancing their qualifications in technology and employment therein.
Nino is also serving as the President of the Academic Consortium within the European Marketing and Management Association, being an Honorary Board member of the same Association and a member of the Business Advisory Council for Children (BACC) in Georgia, supported by UNICEF. Nino is the winner of the Architect of Tomorrow award by Emerging Europe. She was also nominated among 200 outstanding leaders of the world by the famous international publication called Powerful Women in IT.
I wonder how many of her fellow Georgians would have a clue that among us there goes a lady with such unbelievable achievements of international caliber and national standing, whereas every other mediocre Georgian singer or so-called influencer, for instance, would claim more fame and celebrity than this brilliant young Georgian. Maybe this is exactly where we are wrong as a nation!
This amazing success was not at all a manna from the sky for Nino Enukidze. Having invested an impressive number of painful efforts and a huge amount of her valuable time, she went through complicated academic trials at Tbilisi State University, Georgian-American University, Ilia State University, Maastricht Management School, Berlin Free University, the Swedish Royal Institute of Technology, and Harvard Kennedy School. Nino has left her trace in our political realm too, having been a sitting member of the advisers’ council of the Committee of Science and Technology in the country’s legislative body.
And finally, among national leaders and technological giants at the January 2026 World Economic Forum (WEF), there was Professor Nino Enukidze, where she joined the high-level sessions concentrating on future solutions and innovations, artificial intelligence, and inclusive technology. In her interview with Entrepreneur, Nino noted that BTU became Georgia’s sole contributor to WEF’s newly created Strategic Intelligence Platform: “Our university’s researchers now systematically contribute studies and reports to the Platform. We also pioneered the integration of this platform into our curriculum, the first instance of this in Georgia, allowing our students to learn using the latest global resources and materials curated by WEF.”
As a speaker, Nino Enukidze participated in the Forum in two sessions: the first focused on strategies for supporting female entrepreneurs globally, and the second dedicated to the potential of Artificial Intelligence to revolutionize healthcare and create better economic opportunities for women. Georgia’s true darling, Nino Enukidze, strongly believes that it is vital for Sakartvelo to be represented in these dialogues, as education, human capital, and innovation are the pillars of our knowledge-based economy. I believe it exactly as she does.
Incidentally, I have never in my life met this remarkable young Georgian professor, but I have a feeling that I have been talking to her all my life on many different occasions, though not in person. On the other hand, in our scientifically and technologically savvy times, virtuality is no obstacle anymore. Who knows, someday very soon, the field of science this astute lady is handling may start manipulating our lives more overwhelmingly than we can imagine now. She definitely knows it better than I do!